In addition, each company has their own policies that you must abide by.
Everytime that you fail the test due to being intoxicated with alcohol, the car won’t start (or if you were already driving, the car will turn off). In addition, it will send a report to the company warning them that you failed the test. You will have to bring your vehicle to the same company that installed your IID so they can unlock it. You could potentially face additional penalties from failing a breath test on your ignition interlock system.
Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2.8(j1,2) states the following:
(j)(1) Any person subject to an ignition interlock order and/or blood and urine testing who violates such order shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year imprisonment, or a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.
(2) For a second violation within six (6) months from entry of the order, the person violating the order shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than ten (10) days and not more than one year.
It also further clarifies what is considered a violation of an interlock order. As Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2.8(k1,2,3) puts:
(1) Altering, tampering, or in any way attempting to circumvent the operation of an ignition interlock system that has been installed in the motor vehicle of a person under this section;
(2) Operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system; or
(3) Soliciting or attempting to have another person start a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock system for the purpose of providing an operable motor vehicle to a person who is prohibited from operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system.