These feelings are amplified if it’s the first time that you have been arrested or charged with a DUI in Rhode Island.
If a law enforcement officer suspects that you’re drinking and driving while under the influence of alcohol, they can ask you to do a chemical test to verify your current Blood Alcohol Content (BAC) and use that, alongside other tests, like, the One-Leg Stand Test, Nine-Step Walk-and-Turn Test or the Horizontal Gaze Nystagmus Test, to determine if you’re fit to drive.
Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2.1(a), states, “Any person who operates a motor vehicle within this state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical tests of his or her breath, blood, saliva and/or urine for the purpose of determining the chemical content of his or her body fluids or breath.” Implied consent means that when you are suspected of driving under the influence in Rhode Island, you have been deemed to have given consent to submit to chemical testing.