This means that the results of the Breathalyzer Test can be admissible in court to help the prosecution prove impairment and intoxication.
There’s a difference between refusing to do a PBT on the side of the road and refusing to do a chemical test at the police station with the breathalyzer. Refusing to do a PBT has a less severe penalty than refusing to do a chemical test.
Refusing a PBT is against the law, Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2.3(b) states “If a person refuses, upon a lawful request of a law enforcement officer, to submit to a test under subsection (a) of this section, that person shall be guilty of an infraction and shall be subject to the penalty provided in § 31-41.1-4. However, it shall be a defense to a charge of refusing a validly requested preliminary breath analysis that the medical condition of a person precluded the giving of any such test.” The fine for refusing to do a PBT is $85 and can be found in Rhode Island General Laws § 31-41.1-4.
It is against the law to refuse to submit and do a chemical test. Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2.1 says the following for refusing to submit to a chemical test: