Refusing a PBT is against the law, Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2.3(b) states “If a person refuses, upon a lawful request of a law enforcement officer, to submit to a test under subsection (a) of this section, that person shall be guilty of an infraction and shall be subject to the penalty provided in § 31-41.1-4. However, it shall be a defense to a charge of refusing a validly requested preliminary breath analysis that the medical condition of a person precluded the giving of any such test.” The fine for refusing to do a PBT is $85 and can be found in Rhode Island General Laws § 31-41.1-4.
It is against the law to refuse to submit and do a chemical test. Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2.1 says the following for refusing to submit to a chemical test:
“Impose, for the first violation, a fine in the amount of two hundred dollars ($200) to five hundred dollars ($500) and shall order the person to perform ten (10) to sixty (60) hours of public community restitution. The person’s driving license in this state shall be suspended for a period of six (6) months to one year… The traffic tribunal judge or magistrate may prohibit that person from operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system and/or blood and urine testing as provided in § 31-27-2.8.”