You can refuse to submit to a PBT in Rhode Island but you need to be aware that does not mean that you are free of consequences. You could be charged with Refusal to Submit to a Preliminary Breath Test and could face fines, a potential license suspension and other penalties. Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2.3(b) states: “If a person refuses, upon a lawful request of a law enforcement officer, to submit to a test under subsection (a) of this section, that person shall be guilty of an infraction and shall be subject to the penalty provided in § 31-41.1-4.” Rhode Island General Laws § 31-41.1-4 (31-27-2.3) provides a schedule of violations which notes a Refusal to Submit to a Preliminary Breath Test yields a fine of $85. It can also result in a suspension of your driver’s license.