Once you successfully start the car the device will periodically go off and you will need to do additional test samples while the car is on.
Anytime that you fail the test due to having alcohol in your system, the car either won’t turn on or will turn off if you were already driving. The device will be in temporary lockout and a report will be sent to the Rhode Island Division of Motor Vehicles (RI DMV). You will have to go back to the company that installed the device and have them unlock it and a government official may contact you about this violation.
Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2.8(j) states the following:
(j)(1) Any person subject to an ignition interlock order and/or blood and urine testing who violates such order shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by up to one year imprisonment, or a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both.
(2) For a second violation within six (6) months from entry of the order, the person violating the order shall be imprisoned for a term of not less than ten (10) days and not more than one year.
It also further clarifies what is considered a violation of an interlock order. As Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2.8(k) states:
(1) Altering, tampering, or in any way attempting to circumvent the operation of an ignition interlock system that has been installed in the motor vehicle of a person under this section;
(2) Operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system; or
(3) Soliciting or attempting to have another person start a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock system for the purpose of providing an operable motor vehicle to a person who is prohibited from operating a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system.
In Rhode Island it is not required by law to install a camera alongside the Ignition Interlock Device but a judge or magistrate may rule that you have additional conditions beyond what the law states. It is important to always talk with your attorney so they can explain to you all the conditions that the judge or magistrate granted you.
Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2.8(c) states: “…Any conditional driving privileges must be set by the sentencing judge or magistrate after a hearing in which the motorist must provide proof of employment status and hours of employment, or any other legitimate reasons justifying a hardship license…”