This is why it is so important to understand what you may be facing so you understand better what your options may be for a criminal defense strategy.
[…] A felony conviction is considered more serious than a misdemeanor conviction and could affect an employment application, licensure application or a housing application in a worse way than a misdemeanor conviction would. The wait time to get a felony expunged is longer than the wait time to get a misdemeanor expunged in Rhode Island. There are many other distinctions under the between a felony and a misdemeanor and both charges can have serious legal consequences
The breakdown in the different types of penalties and categories of crimes comes from Rhode Island General Laws § 11-1-2 which states the following:
Unless otherwise provided, any criminal offense which at any given time may be punished by imprisonment for a term of more than one year, or by a fine of more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), is declared to be a felony; any criminal offense which may be punishable by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both, is declared to be a misdemeanor; any criminal offense which may be punishable by imprisonment for a term not exceeding six (6) months or by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500), or both, is declared to be a petty misdemeanor; and any offense which may be punished by only a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) is declared to be a violation.
If you received a criminal charge in Rhode Island, whether it is a misdemeanor or felony charge, you should contact a skillful criminal defense attorney like the attorneys at Ellison Law LLC, which are here to help you navigate the legal system.