What DUI Restrictions Do You Face in Rhode Island?
[…] What happens to Third Time DUI Offenders in Rhode Island?

If you are convicted for a third time or more within 5 years, you will receive severe consequences. For those whose BAC is less than .15%, Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2 (d)(3)(i) says: “Every person convicted of a third or subsequent violation within a five-year (5) period with a blood alcohol concentration of eight one-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or above, but less than fifteen hundredths of one percent (.15%)… shall be guilty of a felony and be subject to a mandatory fine of four hundred ($400) dollars. The person’s driving license shall be suspended for a period of two (2) years to three (3) years, and the individual shall be sentenced to not less than one year and not more than three (3) years in jail…

For those who have a BAC .15% or higher, Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2 (d)(3)(ii) explains: “Every person convicted of a third or subsequent violation within a ten-year (10) period whose blood alcohol concentration is fifteen hundredths of one percent (.15%) above… shall be subject to mandatory imprisonment of not less than three (3) years, nor more than five (5) years; a mandatory fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000), nor more than five thousand dollars ($5,000); and a mandatory license suspension for a period of three (3) years from the date of completion of the sentence imposed under this subsection….

Additionally for those who are reoffending for a 3rd time (or higher), Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2 (d)(3)(iii): In addition to the foregoing penalties, every person convicted of a third or subsequent violation within a five-year (5) period, regardless of whether any prior violation and subsequent conviction was a violation and subsequent conviction under this statute or under the driving under the influence of liquor or drugs statute of any other state, shall be subject, in the discretion of the sentencing judge, to having the vehicle owned and operated by the violator seized and sold by the state of Rhode Island, with all funds obtained by the sale to be transferred to the general fund.

Let’s answer some common DUI questions that you may have: