What DUI Restrictions Do You Face in Rhode Island?
[…] If you’re a first time offender but with a BAC between .1% and .15% the penalties are different. Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2 (d)(1)(ii) states: “Every person convicted of a first violation whose blood alcohol concentration is one-tenth of one percent (.1%) by weight or above, but less than fifteen hundredths of one percent (.15%), or whose blood alcohol concentration is unknown, shall be subject to a fine of not less than one hundred ($100) dollars, nor more than four hundred dollars ($400), and shall be required to perform ten (10) to sixty (60) hours of public community restitution and/or shall be imprisoned for up to one year…The person’s driving license shall be suspended for a period of three (3) months to twelve (12) months…

Additionally, if your BAC is .15% or greater and you’re a first time offender, Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2 (d)(1)(iii) states: “Every person convicted of a first offense whose blood alcohol concentration is fifteen hundredths of one percent (.15%) or above, or who is under the influence of a drug, toluene, or any controlled substance as defined in subsection (b)(1), shall be subject to a fine of five hundred dollars ($500) and shall be required to perform twenty (20) to sixty (60) hours of public community restitution and/or shall be imprisoned for up to one year… The person’s driving license shall be suspended for a period of three (3) months to eighteen (18) months…

What happens to Second Time DUI Offenders in Rhode Island?

In Rhode Island if you get similar charges in the span of 5 years and your BAC is .15% or lower, the consequences are very serious. As Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2 (d)(2)(i) explains: “Every person convicted of a second violation within a five-year (5) period with a blood alcohol concentration of eight one-hundredths of one percent (.08%) or above, but less than fifteen hundredths of one percent (.15%), or whose blood alcohol concentration is unknown… and every person convicted of a second violation within a five-year (5) period, regardless of whether the prior violation and subsequent conviction was a violation and subsequent conviction under this statute or under the driving under the influence of liquor or drugs statute of any other state, shall be subject to a mandatory fine of four hundred dollars ($400). The person’s driving license shall be suspended for a period of one year to two (2) years, and the individual shall be sentenced to not less than ten (10) days, nor more than one year, in jail…

Additionally, if your BAC is .15% or higher, Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-2 (d)(2)(ii) explains: “Every person convicted of a second violation within a five-year (5) period whose blood alcohol concentration is fifteen hundredths of one percent (.15%) or above… shall be subject to mandatory imprisonment of not less than six (6) months, nor more than one year; a mandatory fine of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000); and a