Rhode Island Conspiracy Charges Lawyer
[…] It also does not matter if one person has no intention to commit the crime because if that person plans or works with at least one other person in support of the potential future criminal act, that person can be considered conspiring to commit the crime.

It is important if you are charged with conspiracy to have an experienced Rhode Island criminal defense attorney to help you with your charges. Ellison Law LLC has lawyers who have represented countless defendants who have been charged with conspiracy.

What are Some Laws in Rhode Island for Conspiracy?

Rhode Island General Laws § 11-1-6 “Conspiracy” states the following:

“Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who shall conspire with another to commit an offense punishable under the laws of this state shall be subject to the same fine and imprisonment as pertain to the offense which the person shall have conspired to commit, provided that imprisonment for the conspiracy shall not exceed ten (10) years.”

Rhode Island General Laws § 21-28-4.08 “Conspiracy” states the following: