Rhode Island Conspiracy Charges Lawyer
[…] • Agreement: there needs to be an agreement between two or more parties
  • An unlawful act: each participant of the agreement has to agree to do an unlawful act.

This means that the prosecution will need to prove that you made an agreement with another person to commit an unlawful act. It does not matter that the agreement has not been carried out or even substantially carried out. Once the agreement to do the unlawful act is made, that can be enough for a conspiracy charge.

What are Some Laws in Rhode Island for Conspiracy?

Rhode Island General Laws § 11-1-6 “Conspiracy” states the following:

“Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who shall conspire with another to commit an offense punishable under the laws of this state shall be subject to the same fine and imprisonment as pertain to the offense which the person shall have conspired to commit, provided that imprisonment for the conspiracy shall not exceed ten (10) years.”

Rhode Island General Laws § 21-28-4.08 “Conspiracy” states the following: