Rhode Island Hit and Run Lawyer
[…] Once stopped, the driver must exchange essential information such as their name, address and vehicle registration with the other driver. Additionally, they are required to provide “reasonable assistance,” which can include calling emergency services or rendering aid to injured individuals, if necessary. In addition, they must call the police to report the accident immediately. Not fulfilling these obligations constitutes a serious offense that can result in criminal charges.

The law for Duty to stop in accidents resulting in personal injury comes from Rhode Island General Laws § 31-26-1(a), which states the following:

“the driver of any vehicle knowingly involved in an accident resulting in injury to, serious bodily injury to, or death of any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to it as possible, but shall then immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of § 31-26-3. A stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.”

Failing to stop or render aid in such situations not only can violate the law but it can also worsen the consequences for the driver since these actions can be used by the prosecution to try to demonstrate a disregard for another person’s well-being and a lack of personal accountability.