Rhode Island Hit and Run Lawyer
[…] In the event the office so notified does not have jurisdiction of the locale of the accident, it shall be the duty of the officer receiving the notice to immediately give notice of the accident to the office having jurisdiction.”

What Are the Requirements of Rhode Island General Laws § 31-26-3?

Under Rhode Island General Laws § 31-26-3(a) the law states:

“The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting in the striking of, the injury to, or death of any person or damage to any vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall, upon request, give his or her name, address, and the registration number of the vehicle the driver is driving and shall exhibit his or her operator’s or chauffeur’s license to the person struck, or to the driver or occupant, or to the person attending any vehicle collided with. The driver shall render to any person injured or struck in an accident reasonable assistance, and shall immediately, by the quickest means of communication known to the driver or which should have reasonably been known to the driver to be available in the locality, give notice of the accident to a nearby office of local or state police. In the event the office so notified does not have jurisdiction of the locale of the accident, it shall be the duty of the officer receiving the notice to immediately give notice of the accident to the office having jurisdiction.”

What should I do if I get Hit and Run charges in Rhode Island?

Rhode Island Duty to Stop Offenses can have costly consequences that could negatively affect your life and life of your family. If you have been charged with a Hit and Run in Rhode Island, contact Ellison Law LLC today.