Rhode Island Hit and Run Lawyer
[…] When a driver is involved in an accident with another driver, the driver is required to stop immediately or as soon as it is safe to do so.

The purpose of stopping is to exchange relevant information with the other driver including contact and insurance details, to ensure that any necessary assistance is rendered, and if there are injuries. If you fail to stop and fulfill these obligations it can potentially lead to serious criminal charges and penalties.

Rhode Island General Laws § 31-26-2 states:

 “the driver of any vehicle knowingly involved in an accident resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close to it as possible, but shall immediately return to and in every event shall remain at the scene of the accident until he or she has fulfilled the requirements of § 31-26-3. A stop shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.”

The obligation to stop extends beyond accidents that only involve vehicles. It also includes incidents that involve bicyclists, pedestrians or even stationary property, such as a stop sign.