Rhode Island Hit and Run Lawyer
[…] Failing to report an accident with an unattended vehicle in Rhode Island can lead to legal consequences, although it is not considered a criminal offense. Drivers involved in this type of incident are required to make a reasonable effort to locate the vehicle’s owner or, if unsuccessful, leave a note containing their contact information and contacting the police. Neglecting to fulfill this obligation can result in a traffic ticket summons that can result in fines and a potential license suspension.

The law on “Duty on collision with unattended vehicle” comes from Rhode Island General Laws § 31-26-4, which states the following:

“The driver of any vehicle which collides with another vehicle which is unattended and damage results to either vehicle shall immediately stop and shall then and there either locate and notify the operator or owner of the unattended vehicle of the name and address of the driver and owner of the vehicle striking the unattended vehicle or shall leave in a conspicuous place in or upon the unattended vehicle a notice written in the English language giving the name and address of the driver and of the owner of the vehicle doing the striking and a statement of the circumstances of the collision, and shall immediately give notice of the accident to a nearby office of local or state police. In the event the office so notified does not have jurisdiction of the locale of the accident, it shall be the duty of the officer receiving the notice to immediately give notice of the accident to the office having jurisdiction.”

What Are the Requirements of Rhode Island General Laws § 31-26-3?

Under Rhode Island General Laws § 31-26-3(a) the law states: