Rhode Island Reckless Driving Lawyer
[…] Although both of these things arise out of the same incident, there are separate court dates for criminal and civil violations at different courts.

At Ellison Law LLC, when we represent you on a criminal reckless driving charge, we also represent you for the civil traffic violations at the Rhode Island Traffic Tribunal.

What is the Rhode Island General Law for Reckless Driving?

The law for Reckless Driving comes from Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-4. Reckless driving and other offenses against public safety.

“Any person who operates a motor vehicle recklessly so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered, or operates a vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee from a traffic officer or police vehicle, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for the first conviction and a felony for the second and each subsequent conviction.”

Can I Lose My License for Reckless Driving in Rhode Island?

Yes, you can lose your driver’s license for reckless driving in Rhode Island. The license suspension for reckless driving is determined on a case by case basis in Rhode Island.