Rhode Island Reckless Driving Lawyer
[…] • Aggressive driving: actions like tailgating (driving way too close to another vehicle) or unsafely passing around other vehicles
  • Ignoring traffic signals: driving through red lights or ignoring traffic signals may lead you to a reckless driving charge
  • Making risky driving decisions like doing unsafe lane changes, failing to use the turn signals for a turn or when you switch lanes or taking turns at unnecessary high speeds

What is the Rhode Island General Law for Reckless Driving?

The law for Reckless Driving comes from Rhode Island General Laws § 31-27-4. Reckless driving and other offenses against public safety.

“Any person who operates a motor vehicle recklessly so that the lives or safety of the public might be endangered, or operates a vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee from a traffic officer or police vehicle, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor for the first conviction and a felony for the second and each subsequent conviction.”

Is Reckless Driving a Felony or a Misdemeanor in Rhode Island?

If this is your first reckless driving charge, it will be considered a misdemeanor.