Rhode Island Shoplifting Lawyer
[…] Usually, when a prosecutor agrees to dismiss a case, it is because the prosecutor has negotiated with the defendant and/or their attorney, and the prosecutor agrees that the charge will be dismissed upon completion of certain conditions. You can have an attorney who has taken part in these negotiations before help you with your case.

WHAT ARE THERE PENALTIES FOR HABITUAL OFFENDERS OF SHOPLIFTING IN RHODE ISLAND?

If you are convicted of shoplifting three or more times, you can be considered a habitual offender and you can be prosecuted under Rhode Island General Laws § 11-41-24 which states the following:

§ 11-41-24. Habitual offender.

“Any person who shall be convicted three (3) times for the crime of shoplifting as defined in § 11-41-20 or larceny as defined in § 11-41-1 or receiving stolen goods as defined in § 11-41-2, or who shall have been convicted three (3) times of any combination of the crimes described in this section, shall also be charged as an habitual offender and, upon conviction, shall be fined not less than two hundred dollars ($200) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500) and shall be imprisoned not less than six (6) months nor more than one year.”

IS SHOPLIFTING CONSIDERED A MISDEMEANOR OR A FELONY IN RHODE ISLAND?

For a first time offense, shoplifting is considered a misdemeanor.