Underage DUI in Rhode Island
[…] For the second offense:

  • A fine between $300 – $750
  • 30 hours of community service
  • 60 days of suspensions of his or her driver’s license
  • a substance abuse assessment by a licensed substance abuse professional.

For the third or any subsequent offense:

  • A fine between $450 – $950
  • 30 hours of community service
  • 60 days of suspensions of his or her driver’s license
  • a substance abuse assessment by a licensed substance abuse professional.

Can a minor transport alcoholic beverages in Rhode Island?

No. Rhode Island General Laws § 3-8-9 states that “Any person who has not reached his or her twenty-first (21st) birthday and who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways, except when accompanied by a parent, legal guardian, or another adult who is over the age of twenty-one (21) years and related, whether by blood, adoption or marriage, to the operator… knowingly having liquor or intoxicating beverages in any form in containers, opened or unopened, in any part of the vehicle shall be guilty of a criminal violation.”

This section does not apply to persons between the ages of sixteen (16) and twenty-one (21) who are transporting unopened alcoholic beverages in the course of their employment.

The penalties for a first offense are:

  • A fine no more than $250
  • License suspension for not more than 30 days